Want to stay longer in Australia after you graduate? Now you can!

If you’re studying for a degree or higher at an Australian education institution – and you applied for your first student visa after 5 November 2011 – then you may be eligible for the Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 Visa in the Post-Study Work Stream.

This visa has many benefits and is a great option for graduates who want to remain in Australia and work on a full-time basis, gaining valuable post-study experience.

The Subclass 485 Visa can be offered for a 2-4 year period, depending on the type of course you studied in Australia.

One of the best things about this visa type is that you don’t require an employer, relative or state to sponsor you. You’ll also have unlimited work rights for the duration of the visa.

 

Is This Visa Right For You?

Many graduates want to remain in Australia after their studies, but finding a sponsor when you’ve only just graduated can be difficult. In addition, few graduates meet the criteria to be eligible for an independent skilled visa. For graduates it’s sometimes catch 22… but not anymore!

Applying for The Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 Visa (Post-Study Work Stream ) gives you time to find a sponsor and work on your long-term plan.

In order to apply for this visa, you must be under 50 years of age at the time of lodgement, be a competent English speaker (minimum 6 IELTS or a native of an English-speaking country) and have completed your course no more than six months previously.

Graduates can only apply for the Subclass 485 visa once.

Get In Touch for a Free Assessment

If you’d like to learn more about the Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 Visa then contact the team at True Blue Migration Services today. Our MARA-registered agents can assess your suitability for this visa type.