The Government has released the latest Skilled Occupation List (SOL) for 2016 / 17.

A number of occupations have been removed, including Petroleum and Mining Engineers, Occupational Health and Safety Adviser, Environmental Health Officers Dental Technicians Dental Therapist, Dental Prosthetist, Metallurgist and Dental Hygienist.

Accountants remain on the list.

If you would like to arrange a free consultation with a Registered Migration Agent in Perth or Melbourne, email help@truebluemigration.com or call (WA) 08 6189 5333 (VIC) 03 9038 9070.

SCHEDULE 1

Skilled Occupation List (SOL)

(Specification of occupations, countries, and assessing authorities for the purposes of paragraphs 3, 4 and 5, specification of occupations and assessing authorities for the purposes of paragraphs 6 and 7 and specification of occupations and their corresponding 6-digit code for the purposes of paragraphs 2 and 8 of this instrument)

 SOURCE: DIBP

Column A Column B Column C Column D
OCCUPATION ANZSCO CODE COUNTRY ASSESSING AUTHORITY
Construction Project Manager 133111 All VETASSESS
Project Builder 133112 All VETASSESS
Engineering Manager 133211 All Engineers Australia/AIM
Production Manager (Mining) 133513 All VETASSESS
Child Care Centre Manager 134111 All TRA
Medical Administrator 134211 All VETASSESS
Nursing Clinical Director 134212 All ANMAC
Primary Health Organisation Manager 134213 All VETASSESS
Welfare Centre Manager 134214 All ACWA/VETASSESS
Accountant (General) 221111 All CPA/ICAA/IPA
Management Accountant 221112 All CPA/ICAA/IPA
Taxation Accountant 221113 All CPA/ICAA/IPA
External Auditor 221213 All CPA/ICAA/IPA
Internal Auditor 221214 All VETASSESS
Actuary 224111 All VETASSESS
Land Economist 224511 All VETASSESS
Valuer 224512 All VETASSESS
Ship’s Engineer 231212 All AMSA
Ship’s Master 231213 All AMSA
Ship’s Officer 231214 All AMSA
Architect 232111 All AACA
Landscape Architect 232112 All VETASSESS
Cartographer 232213 All VETASSESS
Other Spatial Scientist 232214 All VETASSESS
Surveyor 232212 All SSSI
Chemical Engineer 233111 All Engineers Australia
Materials Engineer 233112 All Engineers Australia
Civil Engineer 233211 All Engineers Australia
Geotechnical Engineer 233212 All Engineers Australia
Quantity Surveyor 233213 All AIQS
Structural Engineer 233214 All Engineers Australia
Transport Engineer 233215 All Engineers Australia
Electrical Engineer 233311 All Engineers Australia
Electronics Engineer 233411 All Engineers Australia
Industrial Engineer 233511 All Engineers Australia
Mechanical Engineer 233512 All Engineers Australia
Production or Plant Engineer 233513 All Engineers Australia
Aeronautical Engineer 233911 All Engineers Australia
Agricultural Engineer 233912 All Engineers Australia
Biomedical Engineer 233913 All Engineers Australia
Engineering Technologist 233914 All Engineers Australia
Environmental Engineer 233915 All Engineers Australia
Naval Architect 233916 All Engineers Australia
Agricultural Consultant 234111 All VETASSESS
Agricultural Scientist 234112 All VETASSESS
Forester 234113 All VETASSESS
Medical Laboratory Scientist 234611 All AIMS
Veterinarian 234711 All AVBC
Physicist (Medical Physicist only) 234914 All ACPSEM
Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher 241111 All AITSL
Secondary School Teacher 241411 All AITSL
Special Needs Teacher 241511 All AITSL
Teacher of the Hearing Impaired 241512 All AITSL
Teacher of the Sight Impaired 241513 All AITSL
Special Education Teachers (nec) 241599 All AITSL
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer 251211 All AIR
Medical Radiation Therapist 251212 All AIR
Nuclear Medicine Technologist 251213 All ANZSNM
Sonographer 251214 All AIR
Optometrist 251411 All OCANZ
Orthotist or Prosthetist 251912 All VETASSESS
Chiropractor 252111 All CCEA
Osteopath 252112 All ANZOC
Occupational Therapist 252411 All OTC
Physiotherapist 252511 All APC
Podiatrist 252611 All APodC/ANZPAC
Audiologist 252711 All VETASSESS
Speech Pathologist 252712 All SPA
General Practitioner 253111 All Medical Board of Australia
Anaesthetist 253211 All Medical Board of Australia
Specialist Physician (General Medicine) 253311 All Medical Board of Australia
Cardiologist 253312 All Medical Board of Australia
Clinical Haematologist 253313 All Medical Board of Australia
Medical Oncologist 253314 All Medical Board of Australia
Endocrinologist 253315 All Medical Board of Australia
Gastroenterologist 253316 All Medical Board of Australia
Intensive Care Specialist 253317 All Medical Board of Australia
Neurologist 253318 All Medical Board of Australia
Paediatrician 253321 All Medical Board of Australia
Renal Medicine Specialist 253322 All Medical Board of Australia
Rheumatologist 253323 All Medical Board of Australia
Thoracic Medicine Specialist 253324 All Medical Board of Australia
Specialist Physicians (nec) 253399 All Medical Board of Australia
Psychiatrist 253411 All Medical Board of Australia
Surgeon (General) 253511 All Medical Board of Australia
Cardiothoracic Surgeon 253512 All Medical Board of Australia
Neurosurgeon 253513 All Medical Board of Australia
Orthopaedic Surgeon 253514 All Medical Board of Australia
Otorhinolaryngologist 253515 All Medical Board of Australia
Paediatric Surgeon 253516 All Medical Board of Australia
Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon 253517 All Medical Board of Australia
Urologist 253518 All Medical Board of Australia
Vascular Surgeon 253521 All Medical Board of Australia
Dermatologist 253911 All Medical Board of Australia
Emergency Medicine Specialist 253912 All Medical Board of Australia
Obstetrician & Gynaecologist 253913 All Medical Board of Australia
Ophthalmologist 253914 All Medical Board of Australia
Pathologist 253915 All Medical Board of Australia
Diagnostic & Interventional Radiologist 253917 All Medical Board of Australia
Radiation Oncologist 253918 All Medical Board of Australia
Medical Practitioners (nec) 253999 All Medical Board of Australia
Midwife 254111 All ANMAC
Nurse Practitioner 254411 All ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 254412 All ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Child & Family Health) 254413 All ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Community Health) 254414 All ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency) 254415 All ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 254416 All ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation) 254417 All ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Medical) 254418 All ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 254421 All ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 254422 All ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 254423 All ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Surgical) 254424 All ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) 254425 All ANMAC
Registered Nurses (nec) 254499 All ANMAC
ICT business Analyst 261111 All ACS
Systems Analyst 261112 All ACS
Analyst Programmer 261311 All ACS
Developer Programmer 261312 All ACS
Software Engineer 261313 All ACS
Computer Network & Systems Engineer 263111 All ACS
Telecommunications Engineer 263311 All Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Network Engineer 263312 All Engineers Australia
Barrister 271111 All SLAA
Solicitor 271311 All SLAA
Clinical Psychologist 272311 All APS
Educational Psychologist 272312 All APS
Organisational Psychologist 272313 All APS
Psychotherapist 272314 All VETASSESS
Psychologists (nec) 272399 All APS
Social Worker 272511 All AASW
Civil Engineering Draftsperson 312211 All Engineers Australia/ VETASSESS
Civil Engineering Technician 312212 All VETASSESS
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 312311 All Engineers Australia
Electrical Engineering Technician 312312 All TRA
Radio Communications Technician 313211 All TRA
Telecommunications Field Engineer 313212 All Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Network Planner 313213 All Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist 313214 All Engineers Australia
Automotive Electrician 321111 All TRA
Motor Mechanic (General) 321211 All TRA
Diesel Motor Mechanic 321212 All TRA
Motorcycle Mechanic 321213 All TRA
Small Engine Mechanic 321214 All TRA
Sheetmetal Trades Worker 322211 All TRA
Metal Fabricator 322311 All TRA
Pressure Welder 322312 All TRA
Welder (First Class) 322313 All TRA
Fitter (General) 323211 All TRA
Fitter & Turner 323212 All TRA
Fitter-Welder 323213 All TRA
Metal Machinist (First Class) 323214 All TRA
Locksmith 323313 All TRA
Panelbeater 324111 All TRA
Bricklayer 331111 All TRA
Stonemason 331112 All TRA
Carpenter & Joiner 331211 All TRA
Carpenter 331212 All TRA
Joiner 331213 All TRA
Painting trades workers 332211 All TRA
Glazier 333111 All TRA
Fibrous Plasterer 333211 All TRA
Solid Plasterer 333212 All TRA
Wall & Floor Tiler 333411 All TRA
Plumber (General) 334111 All TRA
Airconditioning & Mechanical Services Plumber 334112 All TRA
Drainer 334113 All TRA
Gasfitter 334114 All TRA
Roof plumber 334115 All TRA
Electrician (General) 341111 All TRA
Electrician (Special Class) 341112 All TRA
Lift Mechanic 341113 All TRA
Airconditioning & Refrigeration Mechanic 342111 All TRA
Electrical Linesworker 342211 All TRA
Technical Cable Jointer 342212 All TRA
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker 342313 All TRA
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) 342314 All TRA
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) 342315 All TRA
Chef *** 351311 All TRA
Cabinetmaker 394111 All TRA
Boat Builder & Repairer 399111 All TRA
Shipwright 399112 All TRA